|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 24, 2013 22:44:26 GMT -5
so would nl and quebec have to play each other for that spot or would both be in Quebec has their own spot Newfoundland only has to playoff if another team from Atlantic Canada challenges
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 24, 2013 22:09:51 GMT -5
Mon Feb 18 Shellbrook 4 at Rosetown 3 OT/2 Sunday Feb 24 Rosetown 3 at Shellbrook 6 Fri Mar 1 Shellbrook at Rosetown 8:30 P.M. Thurs Mar 7 Rosetown at Shellbrook 8:30 P.M. Sun Mar 10 Shellbrook at Rosetown 7:00 P.M
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 24, 2013 2:37:20 GMT -5
With Fort Saskatchewans win 6-3 win over the Stony Plain Eagles Saturday night the Chiefs take a 3-0 lead in the series and more importantly they are likely just one win away from berth in the Allan Cup (This is assuming that Sylvan Lake does not come back to win 4 in a row over the Bentley Generals)
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 24, 2013 2:30:18 GMT -5
Fort Saskatchewan 6 Stony Plain 3 Fort Saskatchewan leads Semi Finals 3-0
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 22:14:03 GMT -5
Brantford ties series with 5-3 win
Period 1 Brantford - Mike Burgoyne (power play) (Ryan Healy, Chris Rebernik) 1:33 Brantford - Chad Spurr (short handed) (unassisted) 5:07 Orillia - Darren Salmon (Nevin Hamilton) 7:44 Period 2 Brantford - Joel Prpic (Mike Burgoyne, Chris Rebernik) 0:52 Orillia - Travis Fuller (Corey OBrian, Jason Robinson) 14:36 Period 3 Orillia - Richard Kazda (power play) (Nevin Hamilton, Kyle Mont Petit) 7:56 Brantford - Ryan Healy (power play) (Joel Prpic, Mike Burgoyne) 13:33 Brantford - Chad Spurr (Jon Jankus, Kyle Spurr) 14:56
PENALTIES Period 1 Orillia - Darren Salmon - (Delay of Game) (Bench Minor) (DG), 2 MIN, 0:00 Brantford - Jeremy Bloomfield - (Boarding) (BDG), 2 MIN, 3:59 Brantford - Chris Rebernik - (Hooking) (HKG), 2 MIN, 4:33 Orillia - Kevin Shoebridge - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 8:57 Orillia - Corey Johnston - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 19:59 Brantford - Mike Burgoyne - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 19:59 Period 2 Brantford - Jon Jankus - (Interference) (INT), 2 MIN, 0:31 Orillia - Travis Fuller - (Slashing) (SL), 2 MIN, 0:45 Orillia - Kevin Shoebridge - (Holding) (HO), 2 MIN, 9:05 Brantford - Ryan Healy - (Hooking) (HKG), 2 MIN, 10:28 Brantford - Joel Prpic - (Slashing) (SL), 2 MIN, 17:40 Period 3 Orillia - Kyle Mont Petit - (Holding Stick) (HOS), 2 MIN, 2:52 Brantford - Corey Stringer - (Head Contact) (Game Misconduct) (GM71), 0 MIN, 5:35 Brantford - Corey Stringer - (Head Contact) (Major) (CTH), 5 MIN, 5:42 Brantford - Chad Spurr - (Slashing) (SL), 2 MIN, 6:19 Orillia - Corey OBrian - (Hooking) (HKG), 2 MIN, 13:23 Brantford - Jon Jankus - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 14:56 Orillia - Richard Kazda - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 14:56 Brantford - Kyle Spurr - (Fighting) (Major) (FI), 5 MIN, 16:51 Brantford - Kyle Spurr - (Fighting) (Game Misconduct) (GM30), 0 MIN, 16:51 Brantford - Brad Jones - (Failure to go Bench) (Misconduct) (M34), 10 MIN, 16:51 Orillia - Darren Salmon - (Fighting) (Major) (FI), 5 MIN, 16:51 Orillia - Darren Salmon - (Fighting) (Game Misconduct) (GM30), 0 MIN, 16:51 Orillia - Shayne Salmon - (Failure to go Bench) (Misconduct) (M34), 10 MIN, 16:51 Orillia - Ryan Crowther - (Abuse of Officials) (Game Misconduct) (GM21), 0 MIN, 20:00
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 21:48:45 GMT -5
Scoreless after first
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 21:33:59 GMT -5
No Scoring in the Third Dundas takes a 3-0 series lead with the 3-2 win
SCORING SUMMARY Period 1 Whitby - Peter MacKellar (Chris Eade, Steve Thomas) 9:44 Whitby - Brett McConnachie (Chuck MacLennan) 10:37 Dundas - Dan Torres (Jay McKee, Mike Amodeo) 16:09 Period 2 Dundas - Dan Pitre (Jay McKee) 3:40 Dundas - Mike Amodeo (Dan Torres, Dan Pitre) 8:04 Period 3 (no scoring)
PENALTIES Period 1 Whitby - Kyle Musselman - (Warm up Violation) (Misconduct) (M100), 10 MIN, 0:00 Whitby - Peter MacKellar - (Cross Checking) (CC), 2 MIN, 0:07 Whitby - Darren Doherty - (Hooking) (HKG), 2 MIN, 1:11 Dundas - Jeff White - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 4:27 Dundas - Cam Watson - (Tripping) (TR), 2 MIN, 17:25 Period 2 Whitby - Murray Free - (Roughing after Whistle) (RAW), 2 MIN, 2:52 Dundas - Mike Amodeo - (Roughing after Whistle) (RAW), 2 MIN, 2:52 Whitby - Steve Thomas - (Holding) (HO), 2 MIN, 4:39 Dundas - Cam Watson - (Slashing) (SL), 2 MIN, 5:21 Dundas - Brad Jackson - (Roughing) (RO), 2 MIN, 14:09 Dundas - Mike Amodeo - (Cross Checking) (CC), 2 MIN, 14:09 Period 3 Whitby - Murray Free - (Too Many Men) (Bench Minor) (TMM), 2 MIN, 3:54
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 20:45:21 GMT -5
2-1 Brantford after First
SCORING SUMMARY Period 1 Brantford - Mike Burgoyne (power play) (Ryan Healy, Chris Rebernik) 1:33 Brantford - Chad Spurr (short handed) (unassisted) 5:07 Orillia - Darren Salmon (Nevin Hamilton) 7:44
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 20:05:01 GMT -5
3-2 Dundas after second
SCORING SUMMARY Period 1 Whitby - Peter MacKellar (Chris Eade, Steve Thomas) 9:44 Whitby - Brett McConnachie (Chuck MacLennan) 10:37 Dundas - Dan Torres (Jay McKee, Mike Amodeo) 16:09 Period 2 Dundas - Dan Pitre (Jay McKee) 3:40 Dundas - Mike Amodeo (Dan Torres, Dan Pitre) 8:04
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 19:34:03 GMT -5
Alberta Semi-Finals Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs vs Stony Plain Eagles Please update score if you know it
Fort Saskatchewan leads Semi Final 2-0
Sat Feb 16 Stony Plain 5 at Fort Saskatchewan 8 Fri Feb 22 Fort Saskatchewan 3 at Stony Plain 2 8:30 P.M. Sat Feb 23 Stony Plain at Fort Saskatchewan 8:30 P.M. Sat Mar 2 Fort Saskatchewan at Stony Plain 7:30 P.M. If Necessary Sun Mar 3 Stony Plain at Fort Saskatchewan 7:15 P.M. Fri Mar 8 Fort Saskatchewan at Stony Plain 8:30 P.M. Sat Mar 9 Stony Plain at Fort Saskatchewan 8:30 P.M
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 19:24:26 GMT -5
Alberta Semi-Finals Best-of-7 February 15th to March 10th 1st vs. 4th Bentley Generals vs Sylvan Lake Admirals Bentley leads Semi Final 2-0
Mon Feb 18 Sylvan Lake 0 vs Bentley 6 at Red Deer 2 PM Friday Feb 22 Bentley 5 at Sylvan Lake 2 8:30 PM Sat Feb 23 Sylvan Lake at Bentley 7:00 P.M. Fri Mar 1 Bentley at Sylvan Lake 8:30 P.M. If Necessary Sat Mar 2 Sylvan Lake at Bentley 7:00 P.M. Sat Mar 8 Bentley at Sylvan Lake 8:30 P.M. Sat Mar 9 Sylvan Lake at Bentley 7:00 P.M
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 19:23:09 GMT -5
Ontario ACH Semi Finals Orillia Tundras vs Brantford Blast Orillia leads Best of Seven Semi Final 1-0
Fri Feb 22 Orillia 5 at Brantford 4 Box Score Sat Feb 23 Brantford at Orillia 7:55pm Tues Feb 26 Orillia at Brantford 7:30pm Thurs Feb 28 Brantford at Orillia 8:00pm Fri Mar 1 Orillia at Brantford Friday 7:30pm Brantford at Orillia Date TBA Tues Mar 5 Orillia at Brantford 7:30pm
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 19:21:01 GMT -5
If you recall all the Boo Barrie Boo and Boo Orillia Boo Signs at the Galt Arena over the years I think it is unprecedented to have an Go Orillia Go
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 19:18:02 GMT -5
2-1 Whitby after First
SCORING SUMMARY Period 1 Whitby - Peter MacKellar (Chris Eade, Steve Thomas) 9:44 Whitby - Brett McConnachie (Chuck MacLennan) 10:37 Dundas - Dan Torres (Jay McKee, Mike Amodeo) 16:09
|
|
|
Post by Doug Mathieson on Feb 23, 2013 19:16:58 GMT -5
Ontario ACH Semi Finals Dundas Real McCoys vs Whitby Dunlops Dundas Leads Best of Seven Semi Final 2-0
Wed Feb 20 Dundas 6 at Whitby 5 Box Score Fri Feb 22 Whitby 4 at Dundas 5 Box Score Sat Feb 23 Dundas at Whitby 06:30 P.M. Fri Mar 1 Whitby at Dundas 07:45 P.M. Sat Mar 2 Dundas at Whitby 06:30 P.M. Mon Mar 4 Whitby at Dundas 08:30 P.M. Wed Mar 6 Dundas at Whitby 8:00 P.M.
|
|